Sponsors



About the Presenters

Edward Alletto

Court Interpreter - Oregon Judicial Department

Oregon Judiciary

Ody Arias-Zerivitz

Program Manager, Remote Interpreting Program

Ninth Judicial Circuit Court in Orlando, Florida

Felix Bajandas

Chief Information Officer

Office of Courts Administration for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

Jeff Barlow

Justice Systems Consultant

ImageSoft, Inc.

Matt Benefiel

Court administrator, Ninth Judicial Circuit of Florida

Ninth Judicial Circuit of Florida

Ken Bosier

Director of Information Systems and Technology

Iowa Judicial Branch

Vallie Bowman-English

Toledo Municipal Clerk of Court

Toledo Municipal Court

Ron Bowmaster

Chief Information Technology Officer

Utah’s Administrative Office of the Courts

Cate Boyko

Manager of the Minnesota Judicial Branch’s Conservator Account Auditing Program

Minnesota Judicial Branch

John Brinkema

Senior Research Computer Scientist

Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

Eric Brown

Deputy Director of Human Resources and Training

Colorado Judicial Branch

Christina Bujak

Supervisor of Court Business Operations

6th Circuit and probate courts

Craig Burlingame

Chief Information Officer

Massachusetts Trial Court

Charles Byers

Chief Information Officer

Kentucky Court of Justice

Steve Canterbury

Administrative Director

West Virginia Supreme Court

Pete Cahill

Chief Judge

Fourth Judicial District, Minnesota

Carmel Capati

Manager,Court Interpreter Program

Wisconsin Supreme Court

Alan Carlson

Court Administrator, Clerk Of Court, And Jury Commissioner

Orange County (California) Superior Court

Justice William Cassel

Supreme Court Justice

Nebraska Supreme Court

Amy Ceraso

Director of Judicial Automation

Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts

Alec Chalmers

Vice President of Sales, National Government Solutions

Adobe Systems

John Chatz

Justice and Public Safety Industry Leader, State, Local and Education Division

HP Enterprise Services
Hewlett-Packard Company

Thomas Clarke

Vice President

Research and Technology Division, National Center for State Courts

The Center for Legal and Court Technology staff

CLCT staff

The Center for Legal and Court Technology is a non-profit research, education, and consulting organization that works to improve the administration of justice through the use of technology. We aim to assist all members of the legal profession, from courts and government agencies to judges and lawyers. As of 2011, CLCT is directly supporting over 2,500 judges and courtrooms.

Steven Crouse

Systems Analyst, Judicial Automation Department

Pennsylvania Courts

Jon Daane

Sales Manager

RevQ

Alicia Davis

Principal Court Management Consultant

National Center for State Courts

Judge Norman Davis

Presiding Judge

Maricopa County, Arizona

Sherri Dennis

Business Analyst Supervisor

Nebraska Supreme Court

Tony Douglass

President

FTR

Michael Dunn

Senior Consultant, Justice and Public Safety Solutions

Microsoft Corporation

Paul Embley

Chief Information Officer

National Center for State Courts

Forum on the Advancement of Court Technology members

FACT members

Forum on the Advancement of Court Technology (FACT) is a consortium of private-sector companies and court representatives dedicated to strengthening the dialogue between courts who use technology and companies who provide technology. FACT members support a variety of national court and technology management associations, including the National Association for Court Management (NACM), the National Center for State Courts (NCSC), the Court Information Technology Officers Consortium (CITOC), and the Conference of State Court Administrators (COSCA). FACT is a special committee of NACM.

Justice Dina Fein

Justice

Western Division of the Massachusetts Housing Court

Tim Galante

Director, Justice and Public Safety Solutions

Microsoft Corporation

Daniel Garrie

Executive Managing Partner

Law & Forensics

Judge Martin Gonzales

Judge

Colorado 12th Judicial District

Di Graski

Principal Court Management Consultant

National Center for State Courts

John Greacen

Principal

Greacen Associates, LLC

Michael Greenwood

Project Manager

National Center for State Courts

Martin Gruen

Deputy Director, CLCT

Center for Legal and Court Technology (CLCT)/Courtroom 21 Project

Judge David Harvey

Judge

District Court in New Zealand

Ali Hassan

Chief Operating Officer and Public Sector Head

Speridian Technologies

Diana Hegyi

Deputy Court Administrator

Maricopa County Superior Court in Phoenix, Arizona.

Omar Herran

Judiciary Records Officer

Administrative Office of the United States Courts

Judge Robert Hilliard

Judge

First Judicial Circuit Court of Florida

Barbara Holmes

Enterprise Design Architect

Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts

Bonnie Hough

Managing Attorney

California Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC)

Greg Ireland

Executive Officer

Second Judicial District Court in Albuquerque, NM

Casey Kennedy

Director of Information Services

Office of Court Administration in Texas

Jenny Kitchings

Clerk of Court

South Carolina Court of Appeals

Judge Aphrodite Konduros

Judge

South Carolina Court of Appeals

Fred Lederer

Chancellor Professor Of Law And The Founder And Director Of The Center For Legal And Court Technology

College of William and Mary

Susan Ledray

Attorney

Minnesota Courts

Anita Lee

Fiscal and Policy Analyst

California Legislative Analyst’s Office

Dr. Julie Macfarlane

Professor

Faculty of Law of the University of Windsor

Jerry Marroney

State Court Administrator

Colorado

Marlene Martineau

Marketing Director

New Dawn Technologies

Anne Marx

Senior Court Services Analyst

California Court Interpreters Program of the Administrative Office of the Courts

Mindy Masias

Human Resources Director

Colorado Judicial Department

John Matthias

Principal Court Management Consultant

National Center for State Courts

Kelly McClain

Lead Systems Analyst

Judicial Automation Department, Pennsylvania Courts

James E. McMillan

Principal Court Management Consultant

National Center for State Courts

Ryan McVeigh

SVP ECM Solutions and Sales

Zia Consulting

Carol Mitchell

Court-Access Specialist

Court Services Division of the Arizona Administrative Office of the Courts

Debra Moore

District Court Administrator

Administrative Office of the Utah State Courts

SueLynn Morgan

Director of Consulting Services

FTR

Udi Nessimyan

Global Lead for Justice Industry Solutions

Oracle Corporation

Judge Michael Newmeister

Senior Judge

Iowa Judicial Branch

Justin O'Connor

Product Manager for Audio Products

Biamp Systems

Snorri Ogata

Information Technology Specialist

Orange County Superior Court, California

Robert Oyung

Chief Information Officer

Superior Court of California

Melinda Paras

CEO

Paras and Associates

Boyd Patterson

Bio to Come

Tricia Penrose

Director of the Operations Support Division

Orange County Superior Court

Artie Pepin

Director

New Mexico Administrative Office of the Courts

Heather L. Pettit

Chief Technology Officer

Superior Court of California, Sacramento County

Marcy R. Podkopacz

Director Of The Research And Business Practice Divisions

Fourth Judicial District of Minnesota

Steve Prisoc

Chief Information Officer

New Mexico State Judiciary

Amy Puckett

Director of Product Management

Tyler Technologies

Jennifer Rasmussen

Deputy State Court Administrator for Information Technology

Nebraska Supreme Court

Glenn Rawdon

Program Counsel for Technology

Legal Services Corporation

Judge Dory Reiling

Senior Judge

Amsterdam District Court

John Reynolds

Information Technology Office

South Carolina Judicial Department

Robert Roper

Robert Roper

Robert Roper is the owner of Robert Roper Consulting and a member of the Forum on the Advancement of Court Technology (FACT).

Cindy Schwimer

Executive Director, Public Sector Solutions and North America Lead, Justice & Public Safety

Oracle Corporation

Wendell Skidgel

Senior Attorney Advisor

Public Access and Records Management Division at the Administrative office of the United States Courts

David Slayton

Administrative Director of Office of Court Administration

Texas Supreme Court

Rick Spotts

Executive Vice President and General Manager

FTR

Steve Stilwell

Programmer, Lawyer

Maricopa County (Arizona) Juvenile Court

Don Taylor

Executive Court Administrator

Phoenix Municipal Court

Karl Thoennes

Court Administrator

2nd Judicial Circuit for the State of South Dakota

Justice Robert J. Torres, Jr.

Justice

Supreme Court of Guam

Richelle Uecker

Manager For The Information Technology Services Office

Administrative Office of the Courts in California

Tina Vagenas

Director And Chief Counsel Of Language And Access-To-Justice Initiatives

National Center for State Courts

Jeannette Vannoy

Chief Technology Officer

Superior Court of California

John Warren

County Clerk

Dallas County Courts

Larry Webster

Principal Court Management Consultant

National Center for State Courts

Judge Rick Zerr

Judge

11th Judicial Circuit of Missouri

Jerome W. Zimmer, Jr.

Chief Clerk of the Court

Michigan Court of Appeals

Richard Zorza

Attorney And Independent Consultant

Zia Consulting

Biamp Systems

Cisco

FTR

HP-Guam

ImageSoft

RevQ

Tyler Technologies